Weekly Agendas  –  Report Scores  –  Game Schedule  –  Daily Agenda

Weekly Agendas All Sessions

Please follow this template so that all coaches/teams are doing the same thing:
---
Segments will be 15 minutes long with a 1-minute water break in between
---
All sessions will do the same agenda weekly. Scale it up/down depending on the age of the kids. We want every level to be challenged.
Week 1- March 16th-21st
---
First 15 Minutes
---
Dribble Hand Offs/Dribble Screens:
  • We want to encourage movement with and without the ball
  • Emphasize spacing and angles to eliminate collisions
  • 5 minutes to show, 5 minutes to do with NO defense, 5 minutes 2 on 2 LIVE
WATCH VIDEO
---
Second 15 minutes
---
Flex Cut and Motion:
  • Coaches can use this as a quick hitter or a basic motion offense
  • Emphasize spacing, reacting to defense and patience to wait for screen
  • Since we are playing 4 vs 4, eliminate the opposite side corner man
  • 5 minutes to show, 5 minutes to do with NO defense, 5 minutes LIVE
WATCH VIDEO
Week 2- March 24th-28th
---
First 15 Minutes
---
Give and Go/Pass and Cut:
  • 5 minutes: Simple Pass and cut 1 on 0--either a speed cut or a fake and cut (video link below)
  • 5 minutes: Pass and cut with dummy defense
  • 5 minutes: Pass and cut 1 on 1 -- LIVE
WATCH VIDEO
---
Second 15 minutes
---
Box Out/Rebounding:
  • 5 Minutes: 3 Second Box Out Drill (video link below)- Emphasize making contact and holding off opponent
  • 5 Minutes: Superman Drill- Coach Throws the ball off the glass and have players jump to get it and finish with a shot at the hoop (Video)
  • 5 Minutes: 1 on 1 Live rebounding
WATCH VIDEO
Week 3- April 1st - 7th
---
First 15 Minutes
---
Pick and Roll:
  • 5 minutes: Teach the basics of setting a pick and receiving a screen and the options once the action happens. 
  • 5 minutes: No defense- run the pick on and roll with two players
  • 5 minutes: Pick and Roll -- LIVE with Defense
WATCH VIDEO
---
Second 15 minutes
---
Footwork out of Triple Threat- Jab Steps and Jab Crossover:
  • 5 Minutes: Teach the basics of a traditional jab step--stay low, jab at an angle, exaggerate using whole body, ball shifts from one side of the body to the other
  • 5 Minutes: Jab Step Crossover (Video)- Teach the Jab Step Crossover
  • 5 Minutes: 1 on 1 Live, trying to score using a jab step move to the basket
WATCH VIDEO
Week 3- April 8th - 14th
---
First 15 Minutes
---
Getting Open- V-Cut and L-Cut:
  • 5 Minutes: Teaching the V-Cut (Video)
  • 5 Minutes: Teaching the L-Cut (Video)
  • 5 Minutes: 1 on 1 Live, trying to get open using one of the cuts, catching the ball in Triple Threat Position and then trying to score (emphasis on Jab Steps and Jab Crossovers)
WATCH VIDEO
---
Second 15 minutes
---
Dribble Hand Offs- Maintain Dribble [2 on 2]:
  • 5 minutes: Show the different options available: Dribble hand off, fake hand off and dribble hand off rejection/misdirection--emphasis on communication, player movement and dribbling to the defender (not the offense)
  • 5 minutes: Dribble hand offs initiating from the top to the wing and from the wing to the top--switching between the two spots on the floor
  • 5 minutes: 2v2 LIVE - Must initiate with dribbling at the opposite defender
WATCH VIDEO


 

Report Scores

Refs: at the conclusion of each game, please immediately report all scores by clicking the button below

Required: Date, Day, Time, Matchups, Winner, Score

REPORT SCORES NOW

 


 

Schedules and Matchups

See below for the matchups and ref assignments for each day

Jamba League- Spring 2024

1st Grade Mondays 4:10-5:30pm
Game #1- March 18Game #2- March 25 Game #3- April 8
JoshvsShamarJoshvsTristanJoshvsTyson
40Final1638Final4030Final6
TristanvsTysonShamarvsTysonShamarvsTristan
20Final2427Final2227Final48
Game #4- April 15Game #5- April 22Game #6-April 29
JoshvsShamarJoshvsTristanJoshvsTyson
FinalFinalFinal
TristanvsTysonShamarvsTysonShamarvsTristan
FinalFinalFinal
FINAL FOURCHAMPIONSHIPSTANDINGS
Game #7- May 6Game #8- May 13
#1 SeedGame #1#4 Seed3rd PlaceGameJosh2-1
Shamar1-2
#2 SeedGame #2#3 Seed1st PlaceGameTristan2-1
Tyson1-2
ROSTERS
JoshShamarTristanTyson
Alex #95Angelo #17Arlo #32Journer #8
Eric #11Gio #70Asa #91Major #51
Jack #33Kaihan #6Avi #3Owen #2
Santiago #1Mason H #21Declan #1King #5
Rhett #58Mason C #13
REFS
Coach NicCoach Justin
2nd Grade GoldTuesdays 4:10-5:30pm
Game #1- March 19Game #2- March 26 Game #3- April 9
NicvsShamarNicvsTristanNicvsTristin
30Final5224Final4612Final42
TristanvsTysonShamarvsTysonShamarvsTyson
34Final220Final150Final15
Game #4- April 16Game #5- April 23Game #6-April 30
NicvsTysonNicvsShamarNicvsTyson
FinalFinalFinal
ShamarvsTristanTristanvsTysonShamarvsTristan
FinalFinalFinal
FINAL FOURCHAMPIONSHIPSTANDINGS
Game #7- May 7Game #8- May 14
#1 SeedGame #1#4 Seed3rd PlaceGameNic0-3
Shamar2-1
#2 SeedGame #2#3 Seed1st PlaceGameTristan3-0
Tyson1-2
ROSTERS
NicShamarTristanTyson
Ethan #92Carmelo #31Adam #67Aster #19
Julian #54Freddie #25Jaylen #18Emmett #18
Kai #90Stephen #52Naveen #45Isaac #78
Oscar #71Wesley #74Nico #5Kavari #55
Zach #35Tiago #61
REFS
Coach JoshCoach Sid
3rd Grade GoldWednesdays 4:10-5:30pm
Game #1- March 20Game #2- March 27- Canceled Rescheduled APRIL 12Game #3- April 10
NicvsJoshNicvsTristanNicvsTyson
22Final24Final42Final32
TristanvsTysonJoshvsTysonJoshvsTristan
24Final26Final32Final37
Game #4- April 17Game #5- April 24Game #6- May 1
NicvsShamarNicvsTristanNicvsTyson
FinalFinalFinal
JoshvsTysonJoshvsTysonJoshvsTristan
FinalFinalFinal
FINAL FOURCHAMPIONSHIPSTANDINGS
Game #7- May 8Game #8- May 15
#1 SeedGame #1#4 Seed3rd PlaceGameNic1-1
Josh1-1
#2 SeedGame #2#3 Seed1st PlaceGameTristan1-1
Tyson1-1
ROSTERS
NicJoshTristanTyson
Dillinger #84Ben #36Abner #33Brandon #78
Hugo #64Carlos #49Conner #53Callum #67
Jude #75Griffin #80Kostas #60Dillon #79
Kamal #41Pierre #45Liam #44Miles #35
Lucas #60Rohan #6Pragun #60Oliver #71
Mateo #43Sekai #39Shamsher #90
Milo M #45Zach #83Will #26
REFS
Coach ShamarCoach Justin
4th Grade GoldThursdays 4:10-5:30pm
Game #1- March 21Game #2- March 28 Game #3- April 11
NicvsJoshNicvsShamarNicvsTyson
26Final2323Final26Final
ShamarvsTysonJoshvsTysonJoshvsShamar
32Final1040Final22Final
Game #4- April 18Game #5- April 25Game #6- May 2
NicvsShamarNicvsShamarNicvsTyson
FinalFinalFinal
JoshvsTysonJoshvsTysonJoshvsShamar
FinalFinalFinal
FINAL FOURCHAMPIONSHIPSTANDINGS
Game #7- May 9Game #8- May 16
#1 SeedGame #1#4 Seed3rd PlaceGameNic1-1
Josh1-1
#2 SeedGame #2#3 Seed1st PlaceGameShamar2-0
Tyson0-2
ROSTERS
NicJoshShamarTyson
Caleb #13Gordon #59Colin #99Beckham #65
Cruz #30Matt #82Isaac #86Ezra #80
Jordi #52Suhayb #57Isaias #53Kaden #91
Joseph #2Sylas #41Khyber #4Lula #28
Mateo #74Teo #46Lorenzo #18Milano #32
Tobin #63Oliver #19Milo L #96
REFS
Coach TristanCoach Sid
5th Grade Mondays 5:40-7pm
Game #1- March 18Game #2- March 25 Game #3- April 8
JoshvsShamarJoshvsTristanJoshvsTyson
36Final2738Final2635Final22
TristanvsTysonShamarvsTysonShamarvsTristan
29Final5126Final2455Final41
Game #4- April 15Game #5- April 22Game #6-April 29
JoshvsShamarJoshvsTristanJoshvsTyson
FinalFinalFinal
TristanvsTysonShamarvsTysonShamarvsTristan
FinalFinalFinal
FINAL FOURCHAMPIONSHIPSTANDINGS
Game #7- May 6Game #8- May 13
#1 SeedGame #1#4 Seed3rd PlaceGameJosh3-0
Shamar2-1
#2 SeedGame #2#3 Seed1st PlaceGameTristan0-3
Tyson1-2
ROSTERS
JoshShamarTristanTyson
Aaron #14Jack #46Calvin #38Brandon #22
Bowen #11Naftali #25Eli #48Dillon #91
Elliot #5Max L #40Ellis #78Evan #42
Evan #29Otis #81Eric #68Finn #8
Joaquin #5Owen #74Judah #48Gigi #17
Phoenix #12Shaler #21Makonde #16Quincy #12
RonanZaiden #72Tommy #70Sam #50
REFS
Coach NicCoach Justin
7th/8th GradeTuesdays 5:40-7pm
Game #1- March 19Game #2- March 26 Game #3- April 9
NicvsShamarNicvsTristanNicvsTyson
50Final1432Final3657Final53
TristanvsTysonShamarvsTysonShamarvsTristan
26Final4254Final5020Final35
Game #4- April 16Game #5- April 23Game #6-April 30
NicvsShamarNicvsTristanNicvsTyson
FinalFinalFinal
TristanvsTysonShamarvsTysonShamarvsTristan
FinalFinalFinal
FINAL FOURCHAMPIONSHIPSTANDINGS
Game #7- May 7Game #8- May 14
#1 SeedGame #1#4 Seed3rd PlaceGameNic2-1
Shamar1-2
#2 SeedGame #2#3 Seed1st PlaceGameTristan2-1
Tyson1-2
ROSTERS
NicShamarTristanTyson
Amil #35Arjun #33Andy #9Gabe #18
Jabari #24Ewan #62Austin #98Hudson #57
Isaiah #36Garrett #34Dean #29Jai #32
Jared #44Keiran #38Deepan #37Marcelo #1
Rowan #68Miles #34Jude #23Teddy #57
Sam #15Mason#95
REFS
Coach JoshCoach Sid
6th GradeWednesdays 5:40-7pm
Game #1- March 20Game #2- March 27- Canceled Rescheduled APRIL 12Game #3- April 10
NicvsJoshNicvsTristanNicvsTyson
50Final34Final51Final59
TristanvsTysonJoshvsTysonJoshvsTristan
32Final42Final30Final52
Game #4- April 17Game #5- April 24Game #6- May 1
NicvsShamarNicvsTristanNicvsTyson
FinalFinalFinal
JoshvsTysonJoshvsTysonJoshvsTristan
FinalFinalFinal
FINAL FOURCHAMPIONSHIPSTANDINGS
Game #7- May 8Game #8- May 15
#1 SeedGame #1#4 Seed3rd PlaceGameNic1-1
Josh0-2
#2 SeedGame #2#3 Seed1st PlaceGameTristan1-1
Tyson2-0
ROSTERS
NicJoshTristanTyson
Atticus #38Anakin #42Avi S #48Eli #40
Avi J #8Charles #43Garrett #34Ellis #88
Christian #27Dillon #23Jackson #65Julian #39
Colton #84Ethan G #15Nico #43Nile #19
Luca #73Ethan W #49Noah #26Saul #11
Tristan #28Sahir #34Tala #47
REFS
Coach ShamarCoach Justin
4th/5th GradeThursdays 5:40-7pm
Game #1- March 21Game #2- March 28 Game #3- April 11
NicvsJoshNicvsShamarNicvsTyson
28Final2626Final33Final
ShamarvsTysonJoshvsTysonJoshvsShamar
15Final3728Final47Final
Game #4- April 18Game #5- April 25Game #6- May 2
NicvsShamarNicvsShamarNicvsTyson
FinalFinalFinal
JoshvsTysonJoshvsTysonJoshvsShamar
FinalFinalFinal
FINAL FOURCHAMPIONSHIPSTANDINGS
Game #7- May 9Game #8- May 16
#1 SeedGame #1#4 Seed3rd PlaceGameNic1-1
Josh0-2
#2 SeedGame #2#3 Seed1st PlaceGameShamar1-1
Tyson2-0
ROSTERS
NicJoshShamarTyson
Jayden #26Benny #10Cassius #12Abraham #96
Joseph #16Drew  #53Cruz #30Adrien #13
Kaden #36Henry #36Elise #7Atzin #37
Ronen #34Kepler #38James #32Dallas #41
Teo #46Logan #39Mateo M #47Issac #28
Vihan #90Matteo S #74Quentin #6Leo #35
Viktor #79Sean #70Tommy #92
REFS
Coach TristanCoach Sid
2nd/3rd Grade Green Sundays10:10-11:30am
Game #1- March 24Game #2- March 24 Game #3- April 14
JoshvsNicJoshvsShamarJoshvsTristan
8Final1623Final27Final
ShamarvsTristanNicvsTristanNicvsShamar
20Final2420Final22Final
Game #4- April 21Game #5- April 28Game #6- May 5
JoshvsNicJoshvsShamarJoshvsTristan
FinalFinalFinal
ShamarvsTristanNicvsTristanNicvsShamar
FinalFinalFinal
FINAL FOURCHAMPIONSHIPSTANDINGS
Game #7- May 12Game #8- May 19
#1 SeedGame #1#4 Seed3rd PlaceGameJosh0-2
Nic1-1
#2 SeedGame #2#3 Seed1st PlaceGameShamar1-1
Tristan2-0
ROSTERS
JoshNicShamarTristan
Baily #14Avyaan #21Aydin #49Allesandro #54
Dax #99Devan #41Hudson #71Allstair 75
Hugo #84Jadon #36Hunter #55Elijah #62
Leonie #88Jahaan #86Jacoby #24Greyson #35
Luca #43Milo #14Quincy #45Jacob #62
Maxwell #58MJ #81Toby #15Tucker #85
Wesley #74Yaslin #59Ziv #77Willen #34
REFS
Coach SidCoach Bryant
1st Grade Green Sundays11:30-12:50pm
Game #1- March 24Game #2- March 24 Game #3- April 14
JoshvsNicJoshvsTristanJoshvsShamar
0Final180Final24Final
ShamarvsTristanNicvsShamarNicvsTristan
14Final26Final20Final
Game #4- April 21Game #5- April 28Game #6- May 5
JoshvsNicJoshvsShamarJoshvsTristan
FinalFinalFinal
ShamarvsTristanNicvsTristanNicvsShamar
FinalFinalFinal
FINAL FOURCHAMPIONSHIPSTANDINGS
Game #7- May 12Game #8- May 19
#1 SeedGame #1#4 Seed3rd PlaceGameJosh0-2
Nic1-1
#2 SeedGame #2#3 Seed1st PlaceGameShamar2-0
Tristan1-1
ROSTERS
JoshNicShamarTristan
August #25Desmond #31Mateo #5Benjamin #30
Harrison #51Dylan #50Miles #16Davan #9
Louis #41Fernando #17Ronan #28Lev T #4
Isaac #14Jayden #13Riyaan #42Nikola #56
Nicolas #38Nolan J #5Thomas L #36Nitin #20
Nolan V #80Owen #26Zayn #58Thomas T #74
REFS
Coach SidCoach Bryant
5th/6th Grade GIRLSSundays12:50-2:10pm
Game #1- March 24Game #2- March 24 Game #3- April 14
JoshvsNicJoshvsShamarJoshvsTristan
8Final168Final20Final
ShamarvsTristanNicvsTristanNicvsShamar
20Final2422Final2Final
Game #4- April 21Game #5- April 28Game #6- May 5
JoshvsNicJoshvsShamarJoshvsTristan
FinalFinalFinal
ShamarvsTristanNicvsTristanNicvsShamar
FinalFinalFinal
FINAL FOURCHAMPIONSHIPSTANDINGS
Game #7- May 12Game #8- May 19
#1 SeedGame #1#4 Seed3rd PlaceGameJosh0-2
Nic2-0
#2 SeedGame #2#3 Seed1st PlaceGameShamar1-1
Tristan1-1
ROSTERS
JoshNicShamarTristan
Ellie #92Evy #2Noam #63Ale #23
Jordan #93Iniya #42Lena G #29Anja #4
Kate #25Tesla #39Lena L #20Isadora #7
Nia #2Vivienne #4Sara #1Nayeli #37
Zahra #53Zoe #29Soraiya #82
REFS
Coach SidCoach Bryant
7th/8th Grade GIRLSSundays2:10-3:30pm
Game #1- March 24Game #2- March 24 Game #3- April 14
JoshvsNicJoshvsShamarJoshvsTristan
10Final3015Final50Final
ShamarvsTristanNicvsTristanNicvsShamar
22Final1430Final20Final
Game #4- April 21Game #5- April 28Game #6- May 5
JoshvsNicJoshvsShamarJoshvsTristan
FinalFinalFinal
ShamarvsTristanNicvsTristanNicvsShamar
FinalFinalFinal
FINAL FOURCHAMPIONSHIPSTANDINGS
Game #7- May 12Game #8- May 19
#1 SeedGame #1#4 Seed3rd PlaceGameJosh0-2
Nic2-0
#2 SeedGame #2#3 Seed1st PlaceGameShamar2-0
Tristan0-2
ROSTERS
JoshNicShamarTristan
Isabella #37Alexandra #80Ellie #32Aria #44
JohnnieAlicia #52Justice #67Avari #10
Julia #83Bea B #41Maritza #54Beatrice #30
Ruby #45Calia #43Roro #92Cory  #6
Sara #26Harper #90Yaby #22Jane #27
Zooey #41Tori #77
REFS
Coach SidCoach Bryant

 


 

Daily Agenda

Monday-Thursday (4:10-5:30pm)

4:10-4:15pm- Gather Kids/Pep Talk/Separate to baskets
4:15pm- Start First 15 minute practice block
4:30pm- Water Break
4:32pm- Start Second 15 minute practice block
4:47pm- Water Break
4:50pm- Start 1st Half of the Game (16 min)
5:06pm- Halftime
5:08pm- Start 2nd Half of Game (16 min)
~ Approx: 5:24- End Games
Between 5:24-5:30- Gather kids, recap day, say thank you to parents

Monday-Thursday (5:40-7pm)

5:40-5:45pm- Gather Kids/Pep Talk/Separate to baskets
5:45pm- Start First 15 minute practice block6pm- Water Break
6:02pm- Start Second 15 minute practice block
6:17pm- Water Break
4:20pm- Start 1st Half of the Game (16 min)
6:36pm- Halftime
6:38pm- Start 2nd Half of Game (16 min)
~ Approx: 6:54- End Games
Between 6:54-7pm- Gather kids, recap day, say thank you to parents

Sunday- Session 1 (10:10-11:30am)

10:10-10:15am- Gather Kids/Pep Talk/Separate to baskets
10:15am- Start First 15 minute practice block
10:30am- Water Break
10:32am- Start Second 15 minute practice block
10:47am- Water Break
10:50am- Start 1st Half of the Game (16 min)
11:06am- Halftime
11:08am- Start 2nd Half of Game (16 min)
~ Approx: 11:24am- End Games
Between 11:24am-11:30am- Gather kids, recap day, say thank you to parents

Sunday- Session 2 (11:30am-12:50pm)

11:30-11:35am- Gather Kids/Pep Talk/Separate to baskets
11:35am- Start First 15 minute practice block
11:50am- Water Break
11:52am- Start Second 15 minute practice block
12:07pm- Water Break
12:10pm- Start 1st Half of the Game (16 min)
12:26pm- Halftime
12:28pm- Start 2nd Half of Game (16 min)
~ Approx: 12:44pm- End Games
Between 12:44am-12:50pm- Gather kids, recap day, say thank you to parents

Sunday- Session 3 (12:50-2:10pm)

12:50-12:55pm- Gather Kids/Pep Talk/Separate to baskets
12:55pm- Start First 15 minute practice block
1:10pm- Water Break
1:12pm- Start Second 15 minute practice block
1:27pm- Water Break
1:30pm- Start 1st Half of the Game (16 min)
1:46pm- Halftime
1:48pm- Start 2nd Half of Game (16 min)
~ Approx: 2:04pm- End Games
Between 2:04pm-2:10pm- Gather kids, recap day, say thank you to parents

Sunday

2:10-2:15pm- Gather Kids/Pep Talk/Separate to baskets
2:15pm- Start First 15 minute practice block
2:30pm- Water Break
2:32pm- Start Second 15 minute practice block
2:47pm- Water Break
2:50pm- Start 1st Half of the Game (16 min)
3:06pm- Halftime
3:08pm- Start 2nd Half of Game (16 min)
~ Approx: 3:24pm- End Games
Between 3:24pm-3:30pm- Gather kids, recap day, say thank you to parents